Europa League

Calculation: Revenue Distribution 2019/2020

Performance Related Bonus

The bonuses in part 1 are based on the performance of the club in the Europa League 2019/2020 season, where the following distribution applies:

Distribution of Revenue UEFA Europa League Season 2019/2020   
Performance-related BonusesBonus (Euro)Total (Euro)Clubs
Group Stage – Win570.000 48
Group Stage – Draw190.000 48
Group Stage – Rest190.000 46
Group Stage – Total 82.080.00048
Group Stage – Winner1.000.00012.000.00012
Group Stage – Runners Up500.0006.000.00012
Round of 32500.00016.000.00032
Round of 161.100.00017.600.00016
Quarterfinal1.500.00012.000.0008
Semifinal2.400.0009.600.0004
Runners-Up4.500.0004.500.0001
Winner8.500.0008.500.0001
Total 168.280.000 

The winner will receive 570.000 Euro euros per match. For a draw each club receives 190.000 Euro- The remaining amounts (190.000 euros per draw) will be distributed at the end to all participating clubs according to the number of matches won in the group phase.

Starting Bonus

All 32 participating clubs will receive a starting bonus of 2,92 million euros.

UEFA Coefficient Ranking

The smallest part will be distributed on the basis of a UEFA ten-year ranking. Each share corresponds to 71.430 euros. The worst placed team receives a share, with an additional share for each rank. The best placed team with 32 shares receives 3.420.000 Euro.

Click here for the UEFA coefficient ranking.

Market Pool

This sum will be distributed pro rata to the relevant association according to the value of the television market represented by the clubs participating in the UEFA Europa League and then distributed to the clubs concerned. This means that the amount to be distributed varies from country to country.

The sum of the market pool to be distributed is divided into two parts.

Market Pool Part 1: 84 Million Euros (50%)

These are distributed among all national associations with at least one club in the group phase. However, not in equal shares but proportionally according to the respective value of the respective television market of the individual associations. Means: Italian clubs earn more than German clubs despite the equal number of participating clubs, since the value of the television market is higher.

This share is then distributed among the clubs of the association according to their performance in the national competitions of the previous season. The exact distribution within an association depends on how many clubs participate.

The distribution:

Distribution Market Pool Part 15 Clubs4 Clubs3 Clubs2 Clubs1 Club
Winner of National Cup30%40,00%40,00%60,00%100,00%
Team 217,50%20,00%30,00%40,00%
Team 317,50%20,00%30,00%
Team 417,50%20,00%
Team 517,50%
Total100%100,00%100,00%100,00%100,00%

If the Winner of the National Cup is qualified for the the UEFA Champions League there will be an eqaul distribution of shares.

In Germany for example there are 3 clubs participating in the Europa League Season 2019/2020 (Borussia Mönchengladbach, VfL Wolfsburg , Eintracht Frankfurt). National Cuo Winner 2018/2019 is Bayern Munich which is already qualified for UEFA Champions League qualifiziert. Therefore all three clubs have a share of 1/3.

Market pool part 2: 84 million euros (50%)

The remaining 84 million Euros are based on the matches played in the current Europa League season.

Distribution Market Pool Part 1EuroShare
Group Stage33.600.00040,00%
Round of 3216.800.00020,00%
Round of 1613.400.00015,95%
Quarterfinal10.100.00012,02%
Semifinal6.700.0007,98%
Final3.400.0004,05%

These shares are then distributed among the national associations still represented in the respective round. They are divided proportionally according to the respective value of the respective television market of the individual associations. Within the association, equal shares are then distributed among the clubs.