Denmark’s 3F Superliga is projected to distribute roughly DKK 352 million (about £40m / €47m) among its twelve clubs in 2026/27. To put that in perspective: the entire Danish top flight shares less than a quarter of what Liverpool alone banked from Premier League central payments in a single recent season, and roughly a third of what the Premier League’s bottom club received.
What makes Denmark worth studying is not the size of the pot. It is the shape of the distribution — one of the steepest in European football, and getting steeper by contractual design rather than by negotiation.
The rights deal: Viaplay and TV 2 through 2030
Denmark’s clubs sell centrally through Divisionsforeningen, the trade body covering all 48 clubs in the top four tiers, via its subsidiary Superligaen A/S. The current cycle began in 2024/25 and runs to the end of 2029/30.
| Partner | Scope |
|---|---|
| Viaplay Group | 50% of live matches (Viaplay, TV3+, TV3 Sport) |
| TV 2 | 50% of live matches (TV 2 Sport, TV 2 Play) |
| DR | Live radio and highlights (public service) |
| Matchday Production | Centralised host production, 800+ matches annually |
The 50/50 split is deliberate. Both rights holders rotate through first- to sixth-pick matches, with fixed kick-off slots assigned to each. Two structural details matter for anyone modelling Danish club finances:
Exclusivity became legally possible in 2024. Denmark’s Competition and Consumer Authority had required since 2007 that rights be sold to multiple buyers, prohibiting single-buyer exclusivity. That commitment was partially suspended ahead of this tender. Clubs could have sold everything to one broadcaster; they chose not to.
The league now controls the pictures. Matchday Production, a joint venture with DMC Production, took over host broadcasting in 2024. This mirrors the Premier League and LaLiga model and gives the league editorial control over how incidents in the stands are covered.
Danish trade reporting puts the total deal at DKK 435–445m per season across all four divisions, a 6–8% uplift on the previous cycle. Roughly 70% flows to Superliga clubs.
The money by season
The distribution rises every year — a rare structure that makes Danish clubs’ medium-term budgeting unusually predictable.
| Season | Distributed to 12 Superliga clubs | Status |
|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | DKK 327m (≈ €43.8m / £37m) | verified |
| 2025/26 | DKK 338m (≈ €45.3m / £39m) | verified |
| 2026/27 | ≈ DKK 352m (≈ €47.1m / £40m) | modelled |
| 2027/28 | ≈ DKK 365m (≈ €48.9m) | modelled |
| 2028/29 | ≈ DKK 379m (≈ €50.8m) | modelled |
| 2029/30 | DKK 392m (≈ €52.5m / £45m) | verified |
Average per club in 2026/27: roughly DKK 29.3m (€3.9m). The average is close to meaningless, though, because the gap between top and bottom runs to about 170%.
Four pillars
Divisionsforeningen does not publish the formula and declines to comment on figures. The structure below comes from internal contract documents obtained by Danish specialist outlet Campo in January 2026.
Pillar 1: Solidarity pool — frozen in nominal terms
Approximately DKK 69m is split equally: DKK 5.75m (about €771,000) per club per season.
The critical feature is that this figure does not rise. It is nominally fixed for the full six years while the total pot grows. The equal-share proportion therefore falls automatically:
- 2024/25: 21.1%
- 2026/27: approx. 19.6% (modelled)
- 2029/30: 17.6%
A few contract cycles ago the equal share sat around 30%. Redistribution towards the biggest clubs is now baked into the agreement — it happens every year without anyone having to reopen negotiations.
Pillar 2: Position pool
The largest performance-linked block, paid in three instalments after matchdays 11, 22 and 32. Crucially, it is the table position on each of those dates that counts, not just the final standing. A club that leads in autumn and collapses in spring has already banked instalment one.
The third instalment was DKK 32m in 2025/26 and is contractually higher in 2026/27. The gradient within an instalment is steep: leading the table after matchday 22 was worth roughly DKK 8m in a recent season, while the bottom positions received a small fraction of that.
Pillar 3: Match-pick pool — the contentious one
This pillar pays clubs according to the priority with which broadcasters select their fixture each round. It rewards audience appeal, not sporting merit.
| Selection priority | Payment per participating club |
|---|---|
| First pick | DKK 700,000 (≈ €94,000 / £80,000) |
| Sixth (last) pick | DKK 40,000 (≈ €5,400 / £4,600) |
A 17.5x spread, repeated across 32 matchdays. Because first-pick fixtures almost invariably involve FC København, Brøndby, FC Midtjylland or AGF, the pool is self-reinforcing: the clubs already at the top are the ones broadcasters want, which funds the squads that keep them at the top.
Rasmus K. Storm, head of research at the Danish Institute for Sports Studies, put it to Campo as an inverse Robin Hood — a reverse tax, consolidating the existing hierarchy. The counter-argument from the top clubs is the standard one: they generate the attendances and audiences that set the contract value in the first place.
This pool accounted for around 17.5% of media revenue in a recent season and is rising, because — like the position pool — it absorbs part of every annual increase.
Pillar 4: Other payments
Cup revenue (Betano Pokalen), supplementary payments to clubs finishing seventh through tenth, post-season true-up adjustments, and parachute payments. Relegated clubs recently received DKK 9m (about €1.2m) each for their first season in the 1. Division.
For 2026/27 that applies to Vejle Boldklub and FC Fredericia, both relegated at the end of 2025/26.
Modelled outcomes by final position, 2026/27
The bands below are modelled, not verified. They scale documented 2024/25 and 2025/26 outcomes onto the interpolated 2026/27 total.
| Final position | Modelled distribution 2026/27 | In euros |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | DKK 45–48m | €6.0–6.4m |
| 2nd–3rd | DKK 37–43m | €5.0–5.8m |
| 4th–6th | DKK 28–35m | €3.8–4.7m |
| 7th–10th | DKK 18–24m | €2.4–3.2m |
| 11th–12th (relegated) | DKK 15–17m + approx. DKK 9–10m parachute | €2.0–2.3m + approx. €1.3m |
Important caveat: these bands capture the position-linked component only. The match-pick pool can move a club several million kroner in either direction. In 2024/25 Brøndby IF over-earned relative to its finishing position because it was the most frequently selected first pick. A club with a smaller broadcast following can finish in the top six and still land at the bottom of its modelled band.
The 2026/27 field
AGF (defending champions, first title in 40 years), FC Midtjylland, FC Nordsjælland, FC København, Brøndby IF, Viborg FF, OB, Randers FC, Silkeborg IF, SønderjyskE, plus promoted Lyngby Boldklub and AC Horsens.
The season runs 26 July 2026 to 30 May 2027: 22 rounds of regular season, then a split into championship and relegation rounds of ten matches each — 32 matchdays in total, which is why the position pool instalments land on rounds 11, 22 and 32.
Where Denmark sits internationally
| League | Domestic media revenue p.a. | Clubs | Per-club average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | ~£3.0bn (domestic + international) | 20 | £100m+ |
| Bundesliga + 2. Bundesliga | €1,121m | 36 | ~€31m |
| 3F Superliga | ≈ €47m (2026/27, modelled) | 12 | ≈ €3.9m |
| Danish 1. Division | ≈ €8m | 12 | ≈ €0.6m |
Two observations that matter more than the raw gap.
Denmark’s top-to-bottom ratio is far steeper than England’s. The Premier League’s spread from first to last is roughly 1.6:1 and is among the flattest in world sport. Denmark’s is about 2.7:1 before parachute payments — and widening.
Denmark’s tier-one-to-tier-two gap is unusually narrow. The 1. Division receives around one sixth of the Superliga pot. Compared with the cliff edge between the Premier League and the Championship, or between Portugal’s Liga and Liga 2, Danish second-tier clubs are relatively well insulated. That is the legacy of the 2019 agreement that bound all Danish league clubs into a joint rights vehicle through 2031 and explicitly increased the second tier’s allocation.
A final piece of context. Media money is not the largest revenue line for most Superliga clubs — sponsorship typically is, and for the bigger clubs player trading dwarfs both. AGF’s Champions League qualifying campaign in 2026/27 is worth considerably more than its entire domestic media entitlement for the season. Any model of Danish club finance that treats broadcast income as the anchor line will misread the sector.
Methodology and data quality
Verified figures: total distributions for 2024/25 (DKK 327m), 2025/26 (DKK 338m) and 2029/30 (DKK 392m); solidarity shares of 21.1% and 17.6%; third position-pool instalment of DKK 32m in 2025/26; first-pick and last-pick payments of DKK 700,000 and DKK 40,000; parachute payment of DKK 9m in 2024/25; and the roughly 170% spread between FC København (approx. DKK 42m) and Vejle (approx. DKK 15m) in 2024/25. Source: Campo.dk, based on internal contract documents, January–February 2026.
Derived figures: the absolute solidarity pool of DKK 69m is confirmed by two independent anchor points — 21.1% of DKK 327m and 17.6% of DKK 392m both resolve to DKK 69.0m. The agreement of these two calculations corroborates the reporting that the pool is nominally frozen.
Modelled figures: all season totals for 2026/27 through 2028/29 are linear interpolations between the verified 2025/26 and 2029/30 endpoints. The actual contractual profile may be front- or back-loaded.
Known inconsistency: the reported figure that the match-pick pool represents around 17.5% of media revenue cannot be reconciled arithmetically with the reported per-match payments (DKK 700,000 for a first pick, across 32 matchdays, to two clubs per fixture). The likely explanations are that the percentage and the payment figures refer to different seasons — Campo notes explicitly that the amounts rise year on year — or that the ladder between first and sixth pick drops more sharply than a smooth curve. We report both figures as sourced and do not extrapolate a pool total from them.
Currency: DKK converted at 1 EUR = 7.46 DKK (Denmark’s fixed exchange rate mechanism against the euro) and approximately 8.8 DKK to the pound.
Not public: Divisionsforeningen does not comment on contract values or distribution. No official club-by-club breakdown exists.
Last updated: August 2026
FAQ
How much TV money does the Danish Superliga distribute in 2026/27? An estimated DKK 352m (about €47m / £40m) among twelve clubs. Verified figures are DKK 338m for 2025/26 and DKK 392m for the final contract season, 2029/30.
Who holds Danish Superliga broadcast rights? Viaplay and TV 2 split live rights equally, with DR retaining radio and highlights. The deal runs from 2024/25 to 2029/30.
How is the money divided between clubs? Across four pillars: a frozen solidarity pool of DKK 5.75m per club, a position pool paid in three instalments after matchdays 11, 22 and 32, a match-pick pool based on broadcaster selection priority, and other payments including cup revenue and parachutes.
What is the gap between the highest and lowest earner? Around 170% in 2024/25 — FC København took roughly DKK 42m, Vejle roughly DKK 15m. The gap widens each season through 2030.
What do relegated clubs receive? Recently DKK 9m in parachute money for their first season in the 1. Division. Vejle Boldklub and FC Fredericia receive this in 2026/27.
Why is the Danish distribution getting steeper? Because the equally shared pool is nominally frozen while the total grows. Every krone of annual increase flows into the performance- and market-linked pools, cutting the solidarity share from 21.1% to 17.6% over the contract.